Privacy Policy

What is the purpose of the charter?
At IZIWORK, the protection of your personal data is a priority! The purpose of this charter is to inform you (i) as a temporary worker (hereinafter the “Workers”) and (ii) as a customer (hereinafter the “Customers”) who wishes to use Workers for the realization of a temporary assignment (hereinafter the “Assignments”), on the manner in which we process your personal data.

What is personal data?
When you use the website www.iziwork.com (hereinafter, the “Website”) or the IZIWORK application (hereinafter, the “Application”), we may ask you to provide us with personal data about you in order to use our services (hereinafter, the “Services”). The term “personal data” means any data that can identify you as an individual.

What personal data is collected by IZIWORK?
In the course of our business, we collect a certain amount of information about you, including

  • Concerning the Workers: your name, first name, email address, phone number, date of birth, postal address, identity card, residence permit, work permit, CV, contact information of former employers, diplomas, bank details, IP address and social security number according to the obligations of employers, history of placements within the Clients to whom the Workers are made available and additional data that may be collected exceptionally specific to certain missions;
  • Concerning the Clients: your name, first name, email address, telephone number, position held, billing data, SIREN number;

This data may be collected when you use our Site or the Application and/or when you use our Services.

Who is the data controller?
IZIWORK SASU – RCS of PARIS: 842 070 138
66 Avenue des Champs- Élysées 75008 PARIS
contact-donnees@iziwork.com
T : 0175850306
We have appointed a point of contact for the protection of personal data:
Arnaud Dubief
Telephone: 0175850306
E-mail: contact-donnees@iziwork.com

1. Use of your personal data
On what basis(s) are your data collected and used?
Contract
This collection is necessary in order to execute the contracts concluded between us and the Workers and Clients (general conditions of use of the Site, assignment and provision contracts) and the payment of the Workers’ wages.

Legitimate interest
When you voluntarily provide us with personal data, we collect them in order to better respond to your requests for information on our Site. When we process your data in order to make a selection of the Workers best suited to meet the needs of the Clients. When we contact your former employers for whom you have provided references.

Legal obligation
Where the processing of your data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Consent
With respect to the collection and storage of your personal data through cookies or other tracking devices (Google Analytics) used on the Site or the Application. To learn more about the policy of cookies and other trackers click here.

For what purpose(s) are your data collected and used?
Contract

To build a file of registered Workers and Clients and prospects.
To put in relation between the Workers and the Customers.
To manage your access to and use of certain services available on the Site.

Legitimate interest
To elaborate commercial statistics.
To personalize responses to your requests for information.
To manage notices about the Services or the content of the Site or the Application.
Send information, newsletters or prospecting.
Implement a non-automated scoring system (profiling) to select the Workers best suited to meet the needs of the Clients. To contact former employers whose personal data the Workers have entered in their account in order to verify the accuracy of their experiences.

Legal Obligation
To respect our legal and regulatory obligations.
To verify the identity of Workers working on the Clients’ premises.

Consent
To measure the number of visits to the Site and the Application, the number of page views and user activity.

Note: You can always refuse to transmit your data to us, we will then inform you of the possible consequences of this refusal when these data are mandatory.

2. Recipients of the data collected
Your personal data will be made available to:
(i) Our team,
(ii) The services in charge of the control (auditor in particular),
(iii) Our subcontractors (Host, CRM software, Email marketing…)
The Clients with whom they have been put in contact within the framework of the exercise of a mission will also have access to the Workers’ data. Without forgetting the public organizations, the auxiliaries of justice (bailiffs, notaries, etc.), the ministerial officers and the organizations in charge of carrying out the debt recovery.

Please note that your personal data will never be transferred, rented or exchanged to third parties.

3. Duration of storage of personal data
The data is kept for the duration of your registration to the Site, and for a period of :

  • Three (3) years from the date of your unsubscription as regards the use of data for prospecting purposes. At the end of this period of three (3) years, we may contact you again to find out if you wish to continue receiving commercial solicitations.
  • One (1) year from the exercise of the right of access or rectification, in case of exercise of this right, as regards data relating to identity documents
  • Three (3) years minimum from the exercise of the right of opposition concerning the information allowing to take into account your right.
  • Five (5) years from the date you unsubscribe from the Site or from the end of the last assignment for the purposes of complying with legal and regulatory obligations, as well as for the purpose of establishing proof of a right or contract. Concerning Workers who have completed one or more Assignments, the data is kept for the time required to draw up pay slips or any time required to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation related to our capacity as an employer (50 years for intermediate archiving in accordance with Article D3243-8 of the French Labor Code).

4. Security
No need to worry! We (and our subcontractors) have taken all necessary precautions, as well as appropriate organizational and technical measures to preserve the security, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data.

5. Hosting
Your data is kept and stored for the duration of its processing on the servers of Amazon Web Services, Google Cloud and Microsoft Azure, located in the European Union.

However, your data may be transferred outside the European Union in the context of the tools we use and our relations with our subcontractors (see article 2 “Recipients of the data collected”).
This transfer is secured by means of the following tools:

Either these data are transferred to a country that has been judged as offering an adequate level of protection by a decision of the European Commission;
Or we have concluded with our subcontractors a specific contract governing the transfer of your data outside the European Union, based on the standard contractual clauses between a data controller and a subcontractor, approved by the European Commission.

6. Your rights
What are your rights regarding your data?

Right to information
This is the reason why we have drawn up this charter.

Right of access
You have the right to access all your personal data at any time.

Right of rectification
You have the right to rectify your inaccurate, incomplete or outdated personal data at any time.

Right to limitation
You have the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of your personal data in certain cases defined in art.18 of the GDPR.

Right to portability
You have the right to receive your personal data in a readable format and to demand their transfer to the recipient of your choice.

Right to be forgotten
You have the right to request that your personal data be deleted, and to prohibit its future collection.

Right to lodge a complaint
to a competent control authority (in France, the CNIL located at 3 place de Fontenoy, 75007 Paris), if you consider that the processing of your personal data constitutes a violation of the applicable texts.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Please note, however, that we may continue to process your personal data despite this objection, for legitimate reasons or to defend legal rights. With regard to prospecting, you can object at any time via the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each of our prospecting emails.

Right to define directives after your death
relating to the conservation, deletion and communication of your personal data, and designating a person in charge of their execution if necessary. You can send them to a trusted digital third party certified by the CNIL for general directives, or to the contact information below for your specific directives. You may change or revoke your instructions at any time.

You may exercise the above rights by writing to us at contact-donnees@iziwork.com. Or at the following address, for those who like to write: IZIWORK, 66 Avenue des Champs- Élysées 75008 PARIS
Thank you for providing us, on this occasion, a copy of a signed identity card.

7. Effective Date
This charter is effective as of 2020/04/01.

8. Changes
We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change this policy, in whole or in part, at any time. Such changes will be effective upon posting of the new policy. Your use of the Site after such changes become effective will constitute your acknowledgement and acceptance of the new policy. If you do not agree with the new charter, you should no longer access the Site.

9. Credits
Gregor Cresnar, Thomas Soto, Iyikon, Bezier Master, Alina Oleynik, Jaro Sigrist, Three Six Five, Rflor, Rama, AomAm, Por Suppasit, and Pedro Santos of Noun Project.